Previous Award Winners

Ruth Pogacar.

Ruth Pogacar, 2017 winner

2017

Ruth Pogacar, Business Administration (LCOB) PhD student

College Awardees

  • CAHS: Chelsea Blankenship, Communication Sciences & Disorders, PhD student
  • CCM: Alyssa Mehnert, Musicology, PhD student
  • CECH: Danika McLeod, Criminal Justice, PhD student
  • Pharmacy: Salwa Ragab, Pharmaceutical Sciences/Biopharmaceutics, PhD student

2016

Megan Lamkin, Biological Sciences (A&S) doctoral student

Maurice Todd, Double Bass (CCM) master’s student

College Awardees

  • A&S: Heather Hopgood, Chemistry, PhD student
  • A&S: Sarah Jernigan, Communication, MA student
  • Business: Jaclyn Perrmann, Business Administration, PhD student
  • CAHS: Sarah Hamilton, Communication Sciences & Disorders, PhD student
  • CCM: Erik Paffett, Musicology, PhD student
  • CEAS: Jacob Stegman, Biomedical Engineering, PhD student
  • CECH: Angelica Hardee, Health Education, PhD student
  • DAAP: Kelly Cave, Fine Arts-Sculpture, MFA student
     

2015

Vanessa Plumly, German Studies (A&S) doctoral student

Kyle Borkowski, Romance Languages and Literatures (A&S) master's student

College Awardees

  • A&S: Janine Morris, English and Comparative Literature, PhD student
  • Business: Ashley Otto, Marketing, PhD student
  • CAHS: Sarah Hamilton, CSD, PhD student
  • CCM: Will Ayers, Music Theory, PhD student
  • CCM: Ainsley Holz, Music Education, MM student
  • CEAS: Vignesh Subbian, Computer Science and Engineering, PhD student 
  • CECH: Angelica Hardee, Health Education, PhD student 
       

2014

Melissa DeJonckheere, Education Studies (CECH) doctoral student

Michelle Walker, Fine Arts (DAAP) master's student

College Awardees

  • A&S: Anu Adhikary, Chemistry, PhD student
  • A&S: Christina LaVecchia, English and Comparative Literature, PhD student
  • Business: Nathan Tong, Management, PhD student
  • CCM: Brianna Matzke, Piano Performance, DMA student
  • CEAS: Vignesh Subbian, Computer Science and Engineering, PhD student